Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar

4.8(11,347)· Google4.8 out of 5 from 11347 reviews (Google rating)Seafood Restaurant$$ Plymouth Road corridor
Open now · closes 10:00 PM

Quick facts

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar is a seafood restaurant at 28599 Schoolcraft in Livonia, MI, open daily from 12:00 PM. takeout, delivery and dine-in available.

Address
28599 Schoolcraft, Livonia, MI 48150
Phone
+1734-956-6137
Hours today
12:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Price
$$
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entrance

About Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar is a seafood restaurant at 28599 Schoolcraft in Livonia, MI, centered on a signature seafood boil. The restaurant describes the boil as a Southern tradition built around bold flavors and messy meals with friends. Its listed atmosphere is casual and cozy, with seating suited to groups as well as solo diners. Lunch and dinner are popular visits, and brunch, dessert, small plates and comfort food are also available.

An on-site bar serves beer, wine, cocktails and liquor, with both food and drinks offered for happy hour. Families have access to a children’s menu and high chairs, and the restaurant accepts reservations. Dining options include table service, takeout, delivery and catering. The entrance, parking, seating and restroom are listed as wheelchair accessible. Free lot and street parking are listed alongside paid lot parking. On Google, the restaurant has a 4.8 rating from 11,347 reviews.

Known for

  • Signature Cajun seafood boil
  • On-site bar and happy hour food and drinks
  • Group-friendly, casual dining
  • Children’s menu and high chairs
  • Dine-in, takeout, delivery and catering

Good for

What reviewers say elsewhere

  • “Super friendly staff, manager was awesome. And as it, the food did not disappoint. Try the chocolate cake, it is divine!”

    — Terreg Enterprise LLC, September 18, 2026 · google

  • “Julie was fantastic! She was so nice and provided excellent customer service. Thank you!”

    — Carrie Thomas, September 16, 2026 · google

Excerpts are shown for attribution and remain the property of their source.

Reader reviews

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Your review is published on Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar's page after moderation.

Your rating

Similar places nearby

  • Red Lobster in Livonia

    Red Lobster

    4.1(4,182)· Google4.1 out of 5 from 4182 reviews (Google rating)

    Seafood · $$

    Red Lobster is a seafood restaurant at 29980 Plymouth Road in Livonia, MI, across from Wonderland Center. Its description highlights lobster, shrimp, crab legs and Cheddar Bay Biscuits. The restaurant is popular for lunch and dinner, with table service in a casual setting. An on-site bar serves beer, wine, cocktails and liquor, and happy-hour food and drinks are available. Google lists a 4.1 rating from 4,182 reviews. The restaurant welcomes families and groups, with a children’s menu, high chairs and changing tables. Solo dining is also listed among its uses. Reservations are accepted, though a wait is usual. For meals off-site, options include takeout, curbside pickup, delivery and no-contact delivery; catering is also available. The entrance, parking, restroom and seating are wheelchair accessible. Listed parking options include free lot parking, free street parking and paid lot parking. Credit cards, debit cards and mobile NFC payments are accepted.

  • Mitchell’s Seafood House in Livonia

    Mitchell’s Seafood House

    4.2(3,077)· Google4.2 out of 5 from 3077 reviews (Google rating)

    Seafood · $$

    Open now · closes 9:30 PM

    Mitchell’s Seafood House at 17600 Haggerty Rd in Livonia, MI is a seafood chain restaurant offering seafood dishes, a raw bar and happy-hour martinis. The setting is described as stylish and upscale, with casual, cozy and romantic elements also noted. Lunch and dinner are served with table service, and the on-site bar offers beer, wine, cocktails and liquor. Happy-hour offerings include both food and drinks. The restaurant has a 4.2 Google rating from 3,077 reviews. Reservations are accepted and recommended for dinner. A private dining room is available, and the restaurant accommodates groups, families with children and solo diners. Children’s amenities include a children’s menu, high chairs and changing tables. The entrance, parking, seating and restroom are wheelchair accessible, with free lot and street parking available. For meals away from the dining room, Mitchell’s offers takeout, curbside pickup and delivery.

  • Joe's Meat & Seafood in Livonia

    Joe's Meat & Seafood

    4.3(119)· Google4.3 out of 5 from 119 reviews (Google rating)

    Seafood

    Open now · closes 7:00 PM

    Joe’s Meat & Seafood is located at 33066 7 Mile in Livonia, MI. Its meat and seafood selection changes daily, with new supplies brought in each morning. The business describes a routine of grinding meat fresh every day and monitoring it for freshness. That changing selection means the available choices are not presented as a fixed lineup. House-made sausages are another focus, with chicken, lamb and pork among the varieties listed. Joe’s says it develops new sausage recipes frequently and uses natural casings and other natural ingredients. The sausages are described as never frozen. These preparation details are central to the business’s stated emphasis on fresh meat and seafood. Joe’s has a Google rating of 4.3 from 119 reviews. Onsite services are available, but delivery is not offered. The location has a wheelchair-accessible entrance and wheelchair-accessible parking, and accepts credit cards, debit cards and NFC mobile payments.

Within walking distance

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar — frequently asked

Is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar open on Mondays?
Yes — Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar is open Monday from 12:00 PM to 10:00 PM.
Where is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar?
Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar is at 28599 Schoolcraft, Livonia, MI 48150.
Does Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar do takeout or delivery?
According to its Google listing, Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar offers takeout and offers delivery.
Does Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar take reservations?
Yes — Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar accepts reservations.
Is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar kid-friendly?
Yes — Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar is listed as good for kids.
How expensive is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar?
Google lists Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar in the $$ price range for seafood restaurants in Livonia, MI.
What is the phone number for Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar?
You can reach Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar on +1734-956-6137.